Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$236 million$236M
vs 2010
1.2× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
86%
Busiest portTop port
Houston, TX

The US buys the most skis & snowboards from Austria: 20% of $236 million.

China is a close second at 17%. Snow skis and related gear.

Where US skis & snowboards come from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $236M the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Austria$47.3M20.0%
  2. 02China$40.8M17.2%
  3. 03Czech Republic$18.9M8.0%
  4. 04Bulgaria$17.4M7.4%
  5. 05Taiwan$14.6M6.2%
  6. 06Spain$14.4M6.1%
  7. 07France$13.6M5.8%
  8. 08Ukraine$12.2M5.2%
  9. 09Germany$11.0M4.7%
  10. 10Slovenia$10.5M4.4%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $35.8M15.2%

Total US skis & snowboards imports by year · $201M in 2010 to $236M in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US skis & snowboards imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US skis & snowboards imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Bulgaria3.3% → 7.4%
Austria17% → 20%
Slovenia2.8% → 4.4%
Taiwan4.7% → 6.2%
Ukraine4% → 5.2%
Spain5.8% → 6.1%
France5.7% → 5.8%
Czech Republic11% → 8%
Germany8.2% → 4.7%
China24% → 17%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it's made

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most imported skis & snowboards are made in Europe. Austria and the Czech Republic send 28% between them, and Bulgaria, Spain, France and Ukraine add another 24%. China and Taiwan send 23% from Asia.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

86% arrives by ship, almost all in containers, mostly through East and West Coast ports. Houston takes 11%. Newark and Seattle follow at 10% each.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. AHouston, TX $25.7M
  2. BNewark, NJ $24.4M
  3. CSeattle, WA $24.1M
  4. DBoston, MA $23.2M
  5. ENorfolk, VA $22.3M
  6. FLos Angeles, CA $20.0M
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the skis & snowboards is used.

Seven states are listed for over $10M each.

  1. 01Utah$64.2M
  2. 02New Hampshire$41.8M
  3. 03Washington$29.3M
  4. 04Ohio$17.9M
  5. 05California$15.9M
$10M+$4–10M$1–4M$100K–1MUnder $100K

Counted under HS 950611, 950612, 950619. How we count.