Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$24 billion$24B
vs 2010
1.7× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
77%
Busiest portTop port
Los Angeles, CA

Furniture other than seats: Vietnam leads with 31% of $24 billion.

China is second at 17%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $24B the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Vietnam$7.39B30.8%
  2. 02China$3.99B16.6%
  3. 03Canada$2.43B10.1%
  4. 04Mexico$1.93B8.0%
  5. 05Malaysia$1.25B5.2%
  6. 06Italy$1.14B4.7%
  7. 07Thailand$0.78B3.2%
  8. 08Indonesia$0.64B2.7%
  9. 09Taiwan$0.61B2.5%
  10. All othersEveryone else combined: $3.83B16.0%

Total US HS 9403 imports by year · $14.5B in 2010 to $24B in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Vietnam14% → 31%
Mexico5.4% → 8%
Thailand0.8% → 3.2%
Malaysia3.2% → 5.2%
Italy3.1% → 4.7%
Indonesia2.4% → 2.7%
Canada10% → 10%
Taiwan2.9% → 2.5%
China47% → 17%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most of it comes from Asia. Vietnam and China send 47% between them, and Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia and Taiwan add another 14%. Canada adds 10%.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

77% arrives by ship, almost all in containers, mostly through East and West Coast ports. Los Angeles alone takes 19%. Newark and Savannah follow at 12% and 8%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ALos Angeles, CA $4.52B
  2. BNewark, NJ $2.88B
  3. CSavannah, GA $1.88B
  4. DLong Beach, CA $1.47B
  5. ENorfolk, VA $1.40B
  6. FHouston, TX $1.36B
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Seven states are listed for over $1B each.

  1. 01California$4.35B
  2. 02Texas$2.81B
  3. 03Georgia$2.00B
  4. 04New York$1.61B
  5. 05Illinois$1.41B
$1B+$400M–1B$100–400M$10–100MUnder $10M

Products in this code

Counted under HS 9403. How we count.