Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$47.3 billion$47.3B
vs 2010
1.6× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
66%
Busiest portTop port
Los Angeles, CA

The US buys the most furniture from Vietnam: 27% of $47.3 billion.

Mexico is a close second at 21%. Seats and furniture of all kinds, one of the great shifts in US sourcing.

Where US furniture comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share of the $47.3B the US imported, by country of origin

  1. Rank 1: Vietnam$12.56B26.6%
  2. Rank 2: Mexico$9.94B21.0%
  3. Rank 3: China$8.28B17.5%
  4. Rank 4: Canada$3.65B7.7%
  5. Rank 5: Italy$1.71B3.6%
  6. Rank 6: Malaysia$1.50B3.2%
  7. Rank 7: Indonesia$1.07B2.3%
  8. Rank 8: Thailand$1.00B2.1%
  9. Rank 9: United Kingdom$0.83B1.8%
  10. Rank 10: Taiwan$0.80B1.7%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $5.90B12.5%

Total US furniture imports by year · $28.8B in 2010 to $47.3B in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US furniture imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US furniture imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Vietnam9% → 27%
Mexico19% → 21%
Thailand0.6% → 2.1%
Italy2.2% → 3.6%
Malaysia1.9% → 3.2%
Indonesia1.7% → 2.3%
United Kingdom1.6% → 1.8%
Taiwan2.1% → 1.7%
Canada8.4% → 7.7%
China44% → 18%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it's made

Circle size = dollar value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most imported furniture is made in Asia. Vietnam and China send 44% between them, and Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand and Taiwan add another 9%. Mexico sends 21% from Latin America.

1234678
  • 5← Italy, off map to the west

Off this map: 5 Italy

1234678

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

66% arrives by ship, almost all in containers, mostly through East and West Coast ports. Los Angeles alone takes 17%. Newark and Laredo follow at 10% and 9%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ALos Angeles, CA $7.93B
  2. BNewark, NJ $4.64B
  3. CLaredo, TX $4.19B
  4. DSavannah, GA $3.21B
  5. ELong Beach, CA $2.75B
  6. FNorfolk, VA $2.26B
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the furniture is used.

15 states are listed for over $1B each.

  1. California$8.18B
  2. Texas$6.07B
  3. Michigan$3.78B
  4. Georgia$3.06B
  5. New York$2.39B
$1B+$400M–1B$100–400M$10–100MUnder $10M

Counted under HS 9401, 9403. How we count.