Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$3.2 billion$3.2B
vs 2010
1.9× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
88%
Busiest portTop port
Savannah, GA

The US buys the most rugs & carpets from India: 38% of $3.2 billion.

Turkey is second at 23%. Hand-knotted, tufted and woven floor coverings.

Where US rugs & carpets come from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $3.2B the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01India$1.20B37.9%
  2. 02Turkey$0.73B23.2%
  3. 03China$0.26B8.3%
  4. 04Vietnam$0.22B6.8%
  5. 05Egypt$0.12B3.7%
  6. 06Mexico$0.11B3.4%
  7. 07Netherlands$64.3M2.0%
  8. 08South Korea$59.8M1.9%
  9. 09Thailand$50.4M1.6%
  10. 10Nepal$47.5M1.5%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $0.31B9.6%

Total US rugs & carpets imports by year · $1.7B in 2010 to $3.2B in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US rugs & carpets imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US rugs & carpets imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Turkey12% → 23%
Vietnam<0.1% → 6.8%
India34% → 38%
Mexico1% → 3.4%
Thailand0.7% → 1.6%
South Korea1.4% → 1.9%
Netherlands1.7% → 2%
Nepal1.5% → 1.5%
Egypt5.2% → 3.7%
China23% → 8.3%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it's made

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most imported rugs & carpets are made in Asia. India and China send 46% between them, and Vietnam, South Korea, Thailand and Nepal add another 12%. Turkey sends 23% from the Middle East.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

88% arrives by ship, almost all in containers, mostly through East and West Coast ports. Savannah alone takes 33%. Newark and Los Angeles follow at 19% and 11%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ASavannah, GA $1.04B
  2. BNewark, NJ $0.59B
  3. CLos Angeles, CA $0.36B
  4. DHouston, TX $0.15B
  5. ENorfolk, VA $0.14B
  6. FCharleston, SC $0.12B
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the rugs & carpets is used.

Five states are listed for over $100M each, and they mirror the top ports.

  1. 01Georgia$0.81B
  2. 02California$0.48B
  3. 03New York$0.40B
  4. 04New Jersey$0.29B
  5. 05Texas$0.23B
$100M+$40–100M$10–40M$1–10MUnder $1M

Counted under HS 5701, 5702, 5703, 5704, 5705. How we count.