Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$2.5 billion$2.5B
vs 2010
1.4× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
95%
Busiest portTop port
Wilmington, DE

The US buys the most bananas from Guatemala: 37% of $2.5 billion.

Ecuador is second at 20%. Bananas, fresh or dried.

Where US bananas come from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $2.5B the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Guatemala$0.94B37.3%
  2. 02Ecuador$0.50B19.7%
  3. 03Costa Rica$0.34B13.6%
  4. 04Colombia$0.26B10.2%
  5. 05Mexico$0.21B8.5%
  6. 06Honduras$0.20B7.8%
  7. 07Peru$31.0M1.2%
  8. 08Panama$16.7M0.7%
  9. 09Dominican Republic$7.5M0.3%
  10. 10Nicaragua$6.6M0.3%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $10.8M0.4%

Total US bananas imports by year · $1.8B in 2010 to $2.5B in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US bananas imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US bananas imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Mexico6.1% → 8.5%
Colombia7.8% → 10%
Ecuador18% → 20%
Panama0% → 0.7%
Guatemala37% → 37%
Dominican Republic0.3% → 0.3%
Nicaragua0.9% → 0.3%
Peru2.1% → 1.2%
Costa Rica16% → 14%
Honduras12% → 7.8%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it's grown

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most imported bananas come from Latin America. Guatemala and Ecuador send 57% between them, and Costa Rica, Colombia, Mexico and Honduras add another 40%.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

95% arrives by ship, almost all in containers, mostly through East and Gulf Coast ports. Wilmington alone takes 25%. Port Hueneme and Philadelphia follow at 12% each.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. AWilmington, DE $0.63B
  2. BPort Hueneme, CA $0.31B
  3. CPhiladelphia, PA $0.30B
  4. DGulfport, MS $0.28B
  5. EFreeport, TX $0.26B
  6. FSan Diego, CA $0.21B
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the bananas is used.

Seven states are listed for over $100M each.

  1. 01Florida$0.87B
  2. 02California$0.39B
  3. 03Delaware$0.36B
  4. 04Texas$0.33B
  5. 05New Jersey$0.17B
$100M+$40–100M$10–40M$1–10MUnder $1M

Counted under HS 080390, 080300. How we count.