Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$4.5 billion$4.5B
vs 2010
1.7× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
13%
Busiest portTop port
Anchorage, AK

Oscilloscopes: Malaysia leads with 22% of $4.5 billion.

Germany is second at 11%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $4.5B the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Malaysia$0.96B21.5%
  2. 02Germany$0.48B10.8%
  3. 03Taiwan$0.42B9.5%
  4. 04Mexico$0.35B7.8%
  5. 05China$0.32B7.1%
  6. 06Japan$0.28B6.4%
  7. 07United Kingdom$0.25B5.7%
  8. 08Canada$0.17B3.8%
  9. 09Thailand$0.13B2.8%
  10. 10Singapore$0.12B2.6%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $0.98B22.0%

Total US HS 9030 imports by year · $2.6B in 2010 to $4.5B in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Taiwan2.6% → 9.5%
Mexico2.4% → 7.8%
Thailand2.6% → 2.8%
United Kingdom5.6% → 5.7%
Canada4% → 3.8%
Singapore4.2% → 2.6%
Germany12% → 11%
Malaysia25% → 22%
Japan11% → 6.4%
China15% → 7.1%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most of it comes from Asia. Malaysia and Taiwan send 31% between them, and China, Japan, Thailand and South Korea add another 19%. Germany and the United Kingdom send 16% from Europe.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

80% arrives by air. Anchorage takes 16%. Los Angeles Airport (LAX) and New Orleans follow at 14% and 12%.

Air cargo is recorded where it clears customs, which isn't always where the plane landed.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. AAnchorage, AK $0.70B
  2. BLos Angeles Airport (LAX), CA $0.62B
  3. CNew Orleans, LA $0.55B
  4. DSan Francisco Airport (SFO), CA $0.34B
  5. ECleveland, OH $0.30B
  6. FJFK Airport, NY $0.18B
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

One state is listed for over $1B.

  1. 01California$1.48B
  2. 02Texas$0.55B
  3. 03Tennessee$0.31B
  4. 04Oregon$0.17B
  5. 05Washington$0.16B
$1B+$400M–1B$100–400M$10–100MUnder $10M

Counted under HS 9030. How we count.