Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$385 million$385M
vs 2010
1.8× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
10%
Busiest portTop port
JFK Airport, NY

Microscopes other than optical microscopes: Czech Republic leads with 38% of $385 million.

Germany is second at 17%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $385M the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Czech Republic$146M38.0%
  2. 02Germany$66.3M17.2%
  3. 03Japan$60.3M15.7%
  4. 04Netherlands$58.5M15.2%
  5. 05United Kingdom$18.5M4.8%
  6. 06South Korea$5.9M1.5%
  7. 07France$4.6M1.2%
  8. 08Malaysia$4.4M1.1%
  9. 09China$3.0M0.8%
  10. 10Switzerland$2.7M0.7%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $14.5M3.8%

Total US HS 9012 imports by year · $215M in 2010 to $385M in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Czech Republic18% → 38%
South Korea0.7% → 1.5%
United Kingdom4.2% → 4.8%
France0.9% → 1.2%
Switzerland0.5% → 0.7%
China1.4% → 0.8%
Malaysia2.5% → 1.1%
Japan17% → 16%
Netherlands22% → 15%
Germany31% → 17%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most of it comes from Europe. The Czech Republic and Germany send 55% between them, and the Netherlands, the United Kingdom and France add another 21%. Japan, South Korea and Malaysia send 18% from Asia.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

89% arrives by air. JFK Airport takes 16%. Los Angeles Airport (LAX) and Chicago follow at 15% and 10%.

Air cargo is recorded where it clears customs, which isn't always where the plane landed.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Seven states are listed for over $10M each.

  1. 01Oregon$86.1M
  2. 02California$72.0M
  3. 03Massachusetts$30.8M
  4. 04Texas$29.7M
  5. 05Pennsylvania$23.8M
$10M+$4–10M$1–4M$100K–1MUnder $100K

Counted under HS 9012. How we count.