Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$59.9 million$59.9M
vs 2010
0.4× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
59%
Busiest portTop port
Savannah, GA

Apparatus and equipment for photographic laboratories not elsewhere: Canada leads with 20% of $59.9 million.

Germany is a close second at 19%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $59.9M the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Canada$12.2M20.4%
  2. 02Germany$11.1M18.6%
  3. 03China$10.7M17.8%
  4. 04Austria$9.6M16.1%
  5. 05Vietnam$4.0M6.6%
  6. 06United Kingdom$2.2M3.7%
  7. 07Italy$2.0M3.4%
  8. 08Japan$2.0M3.4%
  9. 09Taiwan$1.3M2.2%
  10. 10France$838K1.4%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $3.8M6.3%

Total US HS 9010 imports by year · $149M in 2010 to $59.9M in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Austria3.7% → 16%
Canada9.5% → 20%
Vietnam0% → 6.6%
Germany15% → 19%
Italy2.1% → 3.4%
France<0.1% → 1.4%
Taiwan2% → 2.2%
United Kingdom3.8% → 3.7%
Japan16% → 3.4%
China39% → 18%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Europe is the largest source at 47%, then Asia at 32%. Canada and Germany send 39% between them, and China, Austria and Vietnam add another 41%.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

59% arrives by ship, almost all in containers, mostly through East and West Coast ports. Savannah and Los Angeles take 15% each. Port Huron follows at 11%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ASavannah, GA $9.1M
  2. BLos Angeles, CA $9.0M
  3. CPort Huron, MI $6.7M
  4. DNewark, NJ $6.4M
  5. EHouston, TX $4.9M
  6. FLong Beach, CA $2.1M
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

One state is listed for over $10M.

  1. 01California$15.4M
  2. 02Georgia$9.9M
  3. 03Texas$6.1M
  4. 04Pennsylvania$2.4M
  5. 05South Carolina$2.2M
$10M+$4–10M$1–4M$100K–1MUnder $100K

Counted under HS 9010. How we count.