Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$396 million$396M
vs 2010
2.9× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
42%
Busiest portTop port
Newark, NJ

Insulating fittings for electrical machines etc.: China leads with 25% of $396 million.

Mexico is second at 15%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $396M the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01China$98.6M24.9%
  2. 02Mexico$58.1M14.7%
  3. 03Japan$41.9M10.6%
  4. 04Canada$41.1M10.4%
  5. 05Germany$29.8M7.5%
  6. 06India$21.6M5.4%
  7. 07Switzerland$15.8M4.0%
  8. 08South Korea$13.6M3.4%
  9. 09Taiwan$13.1M3.3%
  10. 10Thailand$8.9M2.2%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $53.3M13.5%

Total US HS 8547 imports by year · $138M in 2010 to $396M in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Mexico11% → 15%
Switzerland1.3% → 4%
Germany5.7% → 7.5%
Taiwan1.6% → 3.3%
Thailand0.7% → 2.2%
South Korea2.2% → 3.4%
India5.3% → 5.4%
Canada12% → 10%
China28% → 25%
Japan25% → 11%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most of it comes from Asia. China and Japan send 36% between them, and India, South Korea, Taiwan and Thailand add another 14%. Mexico sends 15% from Latin America.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

It arrives several ways: 42% by ship, 33% by air and 25% by land and other routes. Newark takes 11%. Laredo and Los Angeles follow at 10% and 9%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ANewark, NJ $41.7M
  2. BLaredo, TX $40.2M
  3. CLos Angeles, CA $33.8M
  4. DSan Francisco Airport (SFO), CA $31.2M
  5. EPort Huron, MI $22.2M
  6. FNorfolk, VA $21.8M
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

13 states are listed for over $10M each.

  1. 01California$63.0M
  2. 02Texas$50.5M
  3. 03Pennsylvania$30.1M
  4. 04New York$23.5M
  5. 05Virginia$20.0M
$10M+$4–10M$1–4M$100K–1MUnder $100K

Counted under HS 8547. How we count.