Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$404 million$404M
vs 2010
0.7× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
62%
Busiest portTop port
Houston, TX

Carbon electrodes, carbon brushes, lamp carbons: Mexico leads with 16% of $404 million.

India is a close second at 15%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $404M the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Mexico$64.7M16.0%
  2. 02India$59.0M14.6%
  3. 03Japan$54.9M13.6%
  4. 04Germany$43.7M10.8%
  5. 05China$39.9M9.9%
  6. 06Poland$30.4M7.5%
  7. 07United Kingdom$26.9M6.7%
  8. 08Canada$13.1M3.2%
  9. 09South Korea$9.5M2.4%
  10. 10France$8.5M2.1%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $53.4M13.2%

Total US HS 8545 imports by year · $550M in 2010 to $404M in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

India8% → 15%
Mexico10% → 16%
Poland2.4% → 7.5%
United Kingdom5.4% → 6.7%
Germany9.9% → 11%
Canada2.4% → 3.2%
France2.1% → 2.1%
South Korea4.3% → 2.4%
China15% → 9.9%
Japan26% → 14%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Asia is the largest source at 43%, then Europe at 37%. Mexico and India send 31% between them, and Japan, Germany and China add another 34%.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

62% arrives by ship, almost all in containers, mostly through East and Gulf Coast ports. Houston and Laredo take 16% each. Charleston follows at 10%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. AHouston, TX $64.5M
  2. BLaredo, TX $62.6M
  3. CCharleston, SC $39.8M
  4. DNewark, NJ $36.3M
  5. EJFK Airport, NY $28.9M
  6. FNew Orleans, LA $25.5M
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

12 states are listed for over $10M each.

  1. 01Texas$61.2M
  2. 02South Carolina$42.7M
  3. 03New York$40.0M
  4. 04Ohio$24.8M
  5. 05North Carolina$20.2M
$10M+$4–10M$1–4M$100K–1MUnder $100K

Counted under HS 8545. How we count.