Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$36 billion$36B
vs 2010
2.9× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
28%
Busiest portTop port
Laredo, TX

Insulated wire, cable and other insulated electrical conductors: Mexico leads with 49% of $36 billion.

China is second at 11%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $36B the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Mexico$17.75B49.3%
  2. 02China$3.83B10.6%
  3. 03Vietnam$2.64B7.3%
  4. 04Philippines$1.20B3.3%
  5. 05Honduras$1.02B2.8%
  6. 06South Korea$1.01B2.8%
  7. 07Nicaragua$0.82B2.3%
  8. 08India$0.80B2.2%
  9. 09Canada$0.79B2.2%
  10. 10Germany$0.52B1.4%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $5.63B15.6%

Total US HS 8544 imports by year · $12.3B in 2010 to $36B in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Vietnam2.3% → 7.3%
India0.2% → 2.2%
South Korea0.9% → 2.8%
Philippines3.3% → 3.3%
Honduras2.9% → 2.8%
Germany1.6% → 1.4%
Nicaragua2.5% → 2.3%
Canada2.6% → 2.2%
Mexico52% → 49%
China22% → 11%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most of it comes from Latin America. Mexico and Honduras send 52% between them, and Nicaragua adds another 2%. China, Vietnam and the Philippines send 21% from Asia.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it enters

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

55% comes in by land or other routes, not by ship or air. Laredo takes 18%. Ysleta and Los Angeles follow at 14% and 9%.

Goods crossing by land are recorded at Census ports of entry, which can be inland.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ALaredo, TX $6.59B
  2. BYsleta, TX $5.12B
  3. CLos Angeles, CA $3.22B
  4. DHidalgo, TX $2.24B
  5. ENogales, AZ $1.78B
  6. FChicago, IL $1.33B
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Ten states are listed for over $1B each.

  1. 01Texas$6.41B
  2. 02Michigan$5.66B
  3. 03California$3.80B
  4. 04Georgia$2.10B
  5. 05Kentucky$2.00B
$1B+$400M–1B$100–400M$10–100MUnder $10M

Products in this code

Counted under HS 8544. How we count.