Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$19.1 billion$19.1B
vs 2010
0.5× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
41%
Busiest portTop port
Otay Mesa, CA

TVs and monitors: mostly from Mexico, 51% of $19.1 billion.

China is second at 17%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $19.1B the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Mexico$9.78B51.3%
  2. 02China$3.32B17.4%
  3. 03Vietnam$3.10B16.3%
  4. 04South Korea$0.59B3.1%
  5. 05Taiwan$0.56B2.9%
  6. 06Thailand$0.52B2.7%
  7. 07Japan$0.22B1.2%
  8. 08Philippines$0.22B1.1%
  9. 09Belgium$0.16B0.8%
  10. 10India$81.1M0.4%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $0.52B2.7%

Total US HS 8528 imports by year · $35.4B in 2010 to $19.1B in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Vietnam<0.1% → 16%
Mexico46% → 51%
Taiwan0.8% → 2.9%
South Korea1.1% → 3.1%
Belgium0.5% → 0.8%
Philippines1% → 1.1%
India0.4% → 0.4%
Thailand3.6% → 2.7%
Japan2.5% → 1.2%
China42% → 17%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Mexico alone sends 51%, and China, Vietnam, South Korea and Taiwan add another 40%. Asia is the next-largest source region at 46%.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it enters

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

52% comes in by land or other routes, not by ship or air. Otay Mesa takes 36%. Los Angeles and Hidalgo follow at 26% and 9%.

Goods crossing by land are recorded at Census ports of entry, which can be inland.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. AOtay Mesa, CA $6.80B
  2. BLos Angeles, CA $4.88B
  3. CHidalgo, TX $1.71B
  4. DLong Beach, CA $1.03B
  5. EYsleta, TX $0.89B
  6. FNewark, NJ $0.56B
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

One state is listed for over $10B.

  1. 01California$11.40B
  2. 02Texas$1.70B
  3. 03Georgia$1.65B
  4. 04Illinois$0.57B
  5. 05New Jersey$0.52B
$10B+$4–10B$1–4B$100M–1BUnder $100M

Products in this code

Counted under HS 8528. How we count.