Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$4.6 billion$4.6B
vs 2010
1.5× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
49%
Busiest portTop port
Los Angeles, CA

Electrical ignition or starting equipment used for spark-ignition: Mexico leads with 34% of $4.6 billion.

Japan is a close second at 25%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $4.6B the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Mexico$1.53B33.5%
  2. 02Japan$1.16B25.4%
  3. 03China$0.53B11.7%
  4. 04South Korea$0.16B3.6%
  5. 05Thailand$0.15B3.4%
  6. 06Germany$0.13B2.7%
  7. 07Italy$0.10B2.3%
  8. 08France$92.3M2.0%
  9. 09India$83.4M1.8%
  10. 10Hungary$74.8M1.6%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $0.54B11.9%

Total US HS 8511 imports by year · $3B in 2010 to $4.6B in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Thailand0.5% → 3.4%
Italy0.6% → 2.3%
South Korea2.3% → 3.6%
India1% → 1.8%
France1.3% → 2%
Hungary1% → 1.6%
Germany2.9% → 2.7%
China12% → 12%
Mexico34% → 34%
Japan34% → 25%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Asia is the largest source at 49%, then Latin America at 34%. Mexico and Japan send 59% between them, and China, South Korea and Thailand add another 19%.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

It arrives several ways: 49% by ship, 41% by land and other routes and 10% by air. Los Angeles takes 22%. Laredo and Otay Mesa follow at 21% and 9%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ALos Angeles, CA $1.02B
  2. BLaredo, TX $0.94B
  3. COtay Mesa, CA $0.43B
  4. DSavannah, GA $0.22B
  5. ETacoma, WA $0.20B
  6. FNewark, NJ $0.19B
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

11 states are listed for over $100M each.

  1. 01California$0.80B
  2. 02Tennessee$0.60B
  3. 03Michigan$0.57B
  4. 04Texas$0.39B
  5. 05Ohio$0.29B
$100M+$40–100M$10–40M$1–10MUnder $1M

Counted under HS 8511. How we count.