Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$436 million$436M
vs 2010
1.9× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
90%
Busiest portTop port
Baltimore, MD

Machine tools for deburring: Germany leads with 24% of $436 million.

Switzerland is a close second at 20%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $436M the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Germany$106M24.3%
  2. 02Switzerland$86.1M19.7%
  3. 03Japan$53.7M12.3%
  4. 04Czech Republic$25.5M5.8%
  5. 05Taiwan$22.9M5.3%
  6. 06Italy$22.7M5.2%
  7. 07United Kingdom$18.8M4.3%
  8. 08Thailand$16.4M3.8%
  9. 09China$14.0M3.2%
  10. 10Australia$13.3M3.0%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $56.6M13.0%

Total US HS 8460 imports by year · $225M in 2010 to $436M in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Czech Republic0.6% → 5.8%
United Kingdom1.9% → 4.3%
Thailand2.3% → 3.8%
Switzerland19% → 20%
Germany24% → 24%
Italy5.5% → 5.2%
Australia3.9% → 3%
Taiwan6.4% → 5.3%
China5.7% → 3.2%
Japan18% → 12%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most of it comes from Europe. Germany and Switzerland send 44% between them, and the Czech Republic, Italy, the United Kingdom and Spain add another 18%. Japan, Taiwan and Thailand send 21% from Asia.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

90% arrives by ship, mostly in containers, mostly through East and West Coast ports. Baltimore takes 19%. Newark and Los Angeles follow at 17% and 16%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ABaltimore, MD $84.9M
  2. BNewark, NJ $73.3M
  3. CLos Angeles, CA $70.8M
  4. DCharleston, SC $43.4M
  5. ENorfolk, VA $30.5M
  6. FHouston, TX $20.0M
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

13 states are listed for over $10M each.

  1. 01Illinois$55.9M
  2. 02Michigan$55.7M
  3. 03California$41.8M
  4. 04South Carolina$36.8M
  5. 05Ohio$30.2M
$10M+$4–10M$1–4M$100K–1MUnder $100K

Counted under HS 8460. How we count.