Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$5.9 billion$5.9B
vs 2010
2.8× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
65%
Busiest portTop port
Newark, NJ

Machines, for dishwashing, for cleaning, drying, filling: Germany leads with 25% of $5.9 billion.

Italy is a close second at 20%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $5.9B the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Germany$1.46B24.7%
  2. 02Italy$1.16B19.5%
  3. 03Canada$0.63B10.7%
  4. 04China$0.34B5.7%
  5. 05South Korea$0.31B5.2%
  6. 06Switzerland$0.27B4.5%
  7. 07Netherlands$0.22B3.7%
  8. 08Japan$0.21B3.6%
  9. 09France$0.21B3.5%
  10. 10Spain$0.15B2.5%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $0.97B16.4%

Total US HS 8422 imports by year · $2.1B in 2010 to $5.9B in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

South Korea3.5% → 5.2%
Italy18% → 20%
Switzerland3.9% → 4.5%
Netherlands3.2% → 3.7%
Germany25% → 25%
Spain2.6% → 2.5%
Canada11% → 11%
France4.1% → 3.5%
Japan4.3% → 3.6%
China11% → 5.7%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most of it comes from Europe. Germany and Italy send 44% between them, and Switzerland, the Netherlands, France and Spain add another 14%. China, South Korea and Japan send 14% from Asia.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

65% arrives by ship, almost all in containers, mostly through East and West Coast ports. Newark alone takes 16%. Norfolk and Savannah follow at 10% and 7%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ANewark, NJ $0.95B
  2. BNorfolk, VA $0.58B
  3. CSavannah, GA $0.44B
  4. DLos Angeles, CA $0.38B
  5. EChicago, IL $0.34B
  6. FHouston, TX $0.33B
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

18 states are listed for over $100M each, and they mirror the top ports.

  1. 01California$0.50B
  2. 02North Carolina$0.48B
  3. 03Georgia$0.44B
  4. 04Illinois$0.37B
  5. 05Texas$0.33B
$100M+$40–100M$10–40M$1–10MUnder $1M

Products in this code

Counted under HS 8422. How we count.