Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$12 billion$12B
vs 2010
1.7× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
41%
Busiest portTop port
Laredo, TX

Gasoline engines: Mexico leads with 34% of $12 billion.

Canada is second at 22%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $12B the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Mexico$4.06B33.8%
  2. 02Canada$2.70B22.5%
  3. 03Japan$1.43B11.9%
  4. 04South Korea$1.03B8.6%
  5. 05Germany$0.73B6.1%
  6. 06Austria$0.69B5.7%
  7. 07United Kingdom$0.30B2.5%
  8. 08Poland$0.24B2.0%
  9. 09China$0.21B1.8%
  10. 10Italy$0.17B1.4%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $0.45B3.8%

Total US HS 8407 imports by year · $7.2B in 2010 to $12B in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Mexico25% → 34%
South Korea2.6% → 8.6%
Poland<0.1% → 2%
Italy<0.1% → 1.4%
Canada22% → 22%
Austria5.9% → 5.7%
United Kingdom3.4% → 2.5%
China5.2% → 1.8%
Japan16% → 12%
Germany14% → 6.1%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Latin America is the largest source at 34%, then Asia at 25%. Mexico and Canada send 56% between them, and Japan, South Korea and Germany add another 27%.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it enters

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

57% comes in by land or other routes, not by ship or air. Laredo alone takes 30%. Detroit and Charleston follow at 19% and 16%.

Goods crossing by land are recorded at Census ports of entry, which can be inland.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ALaredo, TX $3.57B
  2. BDetroit, MI $2.30B
  3. CCharleston, SC $1.97B
  4. DLos Angeles, CA $1.03B
  5. ESavannah, GA $0.38B
  6. FSeattle, WA $0.37B
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Three states are listed for over $1B each.

  1. 01Michigan$4.67B
  2. 02Alabama$1.41B
  3. 03South Carolina$1.05B
  4. 04Kentucky$0.82B
  5. 05Texas$0.58B
$1B+$400M–1B$100–400M$10–100MUnder $10M

Counted under HS 8407. How we count.