Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$1.7 billion$1.7B
vs 2010
1.7× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
22%
Busiest portTop port
Detroit, MI

Copper wire: mostly from Canada, 70% of $1.7 billion.

Mexico is second at 6%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $1.7B the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Canada$1.17B70.4%
  2. 02Mexico$97.8M5.9%
  3. 03Peru$57.2M3.4%
  4. 04Germany$55.0M3.3%
  5. 05South Korea$53.4M3.2%
  6. 06Chile$44.5M2.7%
  7. 07Vietnam$36.4M2.2%
  8. 08Japan$29.3M1.8%
  9. 09China$21.7M1.3%
  10. 10France$18.6M1.1%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $77.7M4.7%

Total US HS 7408 imports by year · $1B in 2010 to $1.7B in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Canada68% → 70%
Chile0.3% → 2.7%
South Korea1.1% → 3.2%
Vietnam0.5% → 2.2%
Japan1.5% → 1.8%
France0.9% → 1.1%
Germany3.2% → 3.3%
Peru3.7% → 3.4%
China2.1% → 1.3%
Mexico13% → 5.9%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Canada alone sends 70%, and Mexico, Peru, Germany and South Korea add another 16%. Latin America is the next-largest source region at 12%.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it enters

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

77% comes in by land or other routes, not by ship or air. Detroit takes 17%. Ogdensburg and Port Huron follow at 13% each.

Goods crossing by land are recorded at Census ports of entry, which can be inland.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ADetroit, MI $0.28B
  2. BOgdensburg, NY $0.21B
  3. CPort Huron, MI $0.21B
  4. DAlexandria Bay, NY $0.13B
  5. EChamplain-Rouses Point, NY $0.13B
  6. FMassena, NY $93.1M
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Six states are listed for over $100M each.

  1. 01New York$0.40B
  2. 02Indiana$0.23B
  3. 03Missouri$0.16B
  4. 04Ohio$0.13B
  5. 05Connecticut$0.11B
$100M+$40–100M$10–40M$1–10MUnder $1M

Counted under HS 7408. How we count.