Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$9.3 million$9.3M
vs 2010
1.1× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
81%
Busiest portTop port
Norfolk, VA

Master alloys of copper: Belgium leads with 27% of $9.3 million.

Kazakhstan is a close second at 24%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $9.3M the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Belgium$2.5M27.1%
  2. 02Kazakhstan$2.2M23.7%
  3. 03United Kingdom$1.2M12.6%
  4. 04India$924K9.9%
  5. 05Canada$709K7.6%
  6. 06Germany$569K6.1%
  7. 07Japan$420K4.5%
  8. 08Italy$393K4.2%
  9. 09Taiwan$41K0.4%
  10. 10China$24K0.3%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $344K3.7%

Total US HS 7405 imports by year · $8.5M in 2010 to $9.3M in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Belgium11% → 27%
United Kingdom1.3% → 13%
India0.4% → 9.9%
Canada0% → 7.6%
Italy0.2% → 4.2%
Japan2.1% → 4.5%
Taiwan0% → 0.4%
Kazakhstan24% → 24%
China1% → 0.3%
Germany13% → 6.1%
South Korea47% → 0%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most of it comes from Europe. Belgium and the United Kingdom send 40% between them, and Germany and Italy add another 10%. Kazakhstan, India and Japan send 38% from Asia.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

81% arrives by ship, almost all in containers, mostly through East Coast ports. Norfolk takes 30%. Newark and Baltimore follow at 28% and 11%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ANorfolk, VA $2.8M
  2. BNewark, NJ $2.6M
  3. CBaltimore, MD $1.1M
  4. DChicago, IL $533K
  5. EPort Huron, MI $504K
  6. FLos Angeles, CA $420K
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Three states are listed for over $1M each.

  1. 01Ohio$2.9M
  2. 02Pennsylvania$1.7M
  3. 03Maryland$1.1M
  4. 04Indiana$876K
  5. 05North Carolina$679K
$1M+$400K–1M$100–400K$10–100KUnder $10K

Counted under HS 7405. How we count.