Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$1.2 billion$1.2B
vs 2010
1.6× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
28%
Busiest portTop port
Laredo, TX

Springs and leaves for springs, of iron or steel: mostly from Mexico, 56% of $1.2 billion.

Canada is second at 9%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $1.2B the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Mexico$0.67B55.9%
  2. 02Canada$0.10B8.7%
  3. 03Japan$87.6M7.3%
  4. 04China$85.3M7.1%
  5. 05Germany$73.9M6.1%
  6. 06Poland$29.4M2.4%
  7. 07India$19.7M1.6%
  8. 08United Kingdom$15.5M1.3%
  9. 09France$10.1M0.8%
  10. 10Indonesia$9.6M0.8%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $95.4M7.9%

Total US HS 7320 imports by year · $749M in 2010 to $1.2B in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Poland0.7% → 2.4%
Japan6.1% → 7.3%
India0.8% → 1.6%
Indonesia0.1% → 0.8%
Mexico56% → 56%
Germany5.8% → 6.1%
China7.1% → 7.1%
France0.8% → 0.8%
United Kingdom1.9% → 1.3%
Canada14% → 8.7%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Mexico alone sends 56%, and Canada, Japan, China and Germany add another 29%. Asia is the next-largest source region at 20%.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it enters

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

66% comes in by land or other routes, not by ship or air. Laredo takes 30%. Eagle Pass and Los Angeles follow at 24% and 7%.

Goods crossing by land are recorded at Census ports of entry, which can be inland.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ALaredo, TX $0.36B
  2. BEagle Pass, TX $0.29B
  3. CLos Angeles, CA $78.5M
  4. DNorfolk, VA $65.2M
  5. EDetroit, MI $41.9M
  6. FNewark, NJ $41.5M
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Two states are listed for over $100M each.

  1. 01Michigan$0.31B
  2. 02Kentucky$0.18B
  3. 03Ohio$99.9M
  4. 04Missouri$85.6M
  5. 05Texas$82.3M
$100M+$40–100M$10–40M$1–10MUnder $1M

Counted under HS 7320. How we count.