Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$203 million$203M
vs 2010
1.3× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
68%
Busiest portTop port
Laredo, TX

Wire of alloy steel: Vietnam leads with 17% of $203 million.

Japan is a close second at 16%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $203M the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Vietnam$35.0M17.2%
  2. 02Japan$32.5M16.1%
  3. 03Mexico$30.6M15.1%
  4. 04Canada$23.4M11.5%
  5. 05Italy$22.7M11.2%
  6. 06South Korea$14.7M7.3%
  7. 07China$14.5M7.1%
  8. 08Germany$7.8M3.9%
  9. 09Austria$5.7M2.8%
  10. All othersEveryone else combined: $15.9M7.8%

Total US HS 7229 imports by year · $158M in 2010 to $203M in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Vietnam5.8% → 17%
Mexico6% → 15%
Canada4.1% → 12%
Germany2.8% → 3.9%
Italy10% → 11%
Austria2.9% → 2.8%
South Korea15% → 7.3%
China16% → 7.1%
Japan32% → 16%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most of it comes from Asia. Vietnam and Japan send 33% between them, and South Korea, China and Malaysia add another 17%. Italy, Germany and Austria send 18% from Europe.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

68% arrives by ship, almost all in containers, mostly through East and West Coast ports. Laredo takes 16%. Los Angeles and Newark follow at 13% and 10%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ALaredo, TX $32.6M
  2. BLos Angeles, CA $26.8M
  3. CNewark, NJ $20.0M
  4. DSavannah, GA $19.4M
  5. ELong Beach, CA $18.5M
  6. FCharleston, SC $13.8M
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Seven states are listed for over $10M each.

  1. 01Pennsylvania$23.6M
  2. 02Georgia$21.5M
  3. 03California$19.5M
  4. 04Ohio$18.9M
  5. 05Michigan$17.8M
$10M+$4–10M$1–4M$100K–1MUnder $100K

Counted under HS 7229. How we count.