Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$1.5 million$1.5M
vs 2010
1.0× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
19%
Busiest portTop port
Cleveland, OH

Base metals clad with silver: China leads with 31% of $1.5 million.

Germany is just behind, also at 31%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $1.5M the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01China$484K31.3%
  2. 02Germany$475K30.7%
  3. 03Hungary$142K9.2%
  4. 04France$121K7.8%
  5. 05Vietnam$105K6.8%
  6. 06Turkey$103K6.6%
  7. 07Canada$29K1.9%
  8. 08Mexico$27K1.8%
  9. 09Italy$11K0.7%
  10. 10India$7K0.4%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $44K2.9%

Total US HS 7107 imports by year · $1.5M in 2010 to $1.5M in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

China16% → 31%
Germany18% → 31%
Hungary0% → 9.2%
Vietnam0% → 6.8%
Turkey0.2% → 6.6%
India1.1% → 0.4%
Italy2.8% → 0.7%
Canada5.4% → 1.9%
France19% → 7.8%
Mexico15% → 1.8%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Europe is the largest source at 49%, then Asia at 39%. China and Germany send 62% between them, and Hungary, France and Vietnam add another 24%.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

79% arrives by air. Cleveland takes 18%. Newark and Greenville-Spartanburg follow at 16% and 10%.

Air cargo is recorded where it clears customs, which isn't always where the plane landed.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ACleveland, OH $272K
  2. BNewark, NJ $250K
  3. CGreenville-Spartanburg, SC $150K
  4. DBaltimore, MD $142K
  5. EJFK Airport, NY $138K
  6. FAtlanta, GA $123K
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Six states are listed for over $100K each.

  1. 01Texas$444K
  2. 02North Carolina$382K
  3. 03Pennsylvania$145K
  4. 04California$127K
  5. 05New York$127K
$100K+$40–100K$10–40K$1–10KUnder $1K

Counted under HS 7107. How we count.