Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$25.4 million$25.4M
vs 2010
0.9× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
9%
Busiest portTop port
San Francisco Airport (SFO), CA

Signalling glassware and optical elements of glass not elsewhere: Malaysia leads with 24% of $25.4 million.

Japan is a close second at 21%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $25.4M the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Malaysia$6.2M24.4%
  2. 02Japan$5.4M21.1%
  3. 03France$3.3M12.8%
  4. 04Germany$2.6M10.3%
  5. 05China$2.6M10.2%
  6. 06United Kingdom$1.5M5.9%
  7. 07South Korea$1.4M5.4%
  8. 08Italy$564K2.2%
  9. 09Taiwan$534K2.1%
  10. 10Canada$143K0.6%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $1.3M5.0%

Total US HS 7014 imports by year · $27.3M in 2010 to $25.4M in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Malaysia12% → 24%
South Korea0.2% → 5.4%
France10% → 13%
Italy0.1% → 2.2%
United Kingdom4.9% → 5.9%
Taiwan1.5% → 2.1%
Canada2% → 0.6%
Germany14% → 10%
Japan25% → 21%
China18% → 10%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most of it comes from Asia. Malaysia and Japan send 46% between them, and China, South Korea and Taiwan add another 18%. France, Germany and the United Kingdom send 29% from Europe.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

90% arrives by air. San Francisco Airport (SFO) takes 19%. New Orleans and JFK Airport follow at 17% and 12%.

Air cargo is recorded where it clears customs, which isn't always where the plane landed.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ASan Francisco Airport (SFO), CA $4.9M
  2. BNew Orleans, LA $4.4M
  3. CJFK Airport, NY $3.2M
  4. DCleveland, OH $2.6M
  5. EAnchorage, AK $2.0M
  6. FNewark, NJ $1.8M
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Seven states are listed for over $1M each.

  1. 01New Jersey$4.6M
  2. 02Pennsylvania$3.0M
  3. 03California$3.0M
  4. 04New York$3.0M
  5. 05Oklahoma$1.6M
$1M+$400K–1M$100–400K$10–100KUnder $10K

Counted under HS 7014. How we count.