Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$333 million$333M
vs 2010
2.2× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
43%
Busiest portTop port
Brownsville, TX

Multiple-walled insulating units of glass: Mexico leads with 39% of $333 million.

Canada is second at 17%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $333M the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Mexico$129M38.7%
  2. 02Canada$56.4M16.9%
  3. 03Germany$42.4M12.7%
  4. 04China$27.8M8.3%
  5. 05Spain$17.0M5.1%
  6. 06Turkey$13.8M4.2%
  7. 07Poland$7.1M2.1%
  8. 08Ireland$5.7M1.7%
  9. 09Italy$5.7M1.7%
  10. 10Austria$2.5M0.8%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $25.7M7.7%

Total US HS 7008 imports by year · $152M in 2010 to $333M in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Mexico34% → 39%
Turkey<0.1% → 4.2%
Spain1.1% → 5.1%
Canada13% → 17%
Poland<0.1% → 2.1%
Ireland0.2% → 1.7%
Italy0.8% → 1.7%
Austria0.5% → 0.8%
Germany20% → 13%
China28% → 8.3%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Latin America is the largest source at 40%, then Europe at 28%. Mexico and Canada send 56% between them, and Germany, China and Spain add another 26%.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it enters

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

55% comes in by land or other routes, not by ship or air. Brownsville alone takes 34%. Newark and Houston follow at 12% and 6%.

Goods crossing by land are recorded at Census ports of entry, which can be inland.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ABrownsville, TX $115M
  2. BNewark, NJ $38.6M
  3. CHouston, TX $19.9M
  4. DBlaine, WA $13.4M
  5. ELos Angeles, CA $10.5M
  6. FPanama City, FL $10.4M
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Six states are listed for over $10M each.

  1. 01Michigan$63.9M
  2. 02Ohio$59.4M
  3. 03New York$34.7M
  4. 04California$32.3M
  5. 05Texas$28.3M
$10M+$4–10M$1–4M$100K–1MUnder $100K

Counted under HS 7008. How we count.