Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$47.5 million$47.5M
vs 2010
1.3× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
54%
Busiest portTop port
Oakland, CA

Cullet and other waste and scrap of glass: Canada leads with 32% of $47.5 million.

Japan is a close second at 26%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $47.5M the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Canada$15.3M32.2%
  2. 02Japan$12.3M25.9%
  3. 03United Kingdom$4.1M8.7%
  4. 04Germany$4.0M8.4%
  5. 05Italy$3.1M6.5%
  6. 06China$2.8M5.9%
  7. 07Czech Republic$2.3M4.7%
  8. 08Mexico$1.6M3.3%
  9. 09France$876K1.8%
  10. 10Taiwan$444K0.9%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $748K1.6%

Total US HS 7001 imports by year · $37M in 2010 to $47.5M in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Italy<0.1% → 6.5%
Czech Republic<0.1% → 4.7%
Germany4.7% → 8.4%
Canada30% → 32%
Taiwan0.6% → 0.9%
France2% → 1.8%
China6.3% → 5.9%
Mexico5.9% → 3.3%
United Kingdom14% → 8.7%
Japan34% → 26%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Asia is the largest source at 34%, then North America at 32%. Canada and Japan send 58% between them, and the United Kingdom, Germany and Italy add another 24%.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

54% arrives by ship, mostly in containers, mostly through East and West Coast ports. Oakland alone takes 20%. Savannah and Buffalo-Niagara Falls follow at 14% and 11%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. AOakland, CA $9.4M
  2. BSavannah, GA $6.5M
  3. CBuffalo-Niagara Falls, NY $5.2M
  4. DMassena, NY $3.6M
  5. ECharleston, SC $2.3M
  6. FTrout River, NY $2.2M
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Nine states are listed for over $1M each.

  1. 01California$9.9M
  2. 02New York$9.2M
  3. 03Georgia$6.1M
  4. 04Texas$4.9M
  5. 05Pennsylvania$4.0M
$1M+$400K–1M$100–400K$10–100KUnder $10K

Counted under HS 7001. How we count.