Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$382 million$382M
vs 2010
1.6× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
36%
Busiest portTop port
Laredo, TX

Refractory ceramic goods other than those of siliceous fossil meals: Mexico leads with 35% of $382 million.

Japan is second at 15%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $382M the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Mexico$134M35.0%
  2. 02Japan$58.6M15.4%
  3. 03Germany$47.1M12.4%
  4. 04India$28.8M7.6%
  5. 05China$22.8M6.0%
  6. 06Canada$21.1M5.5%
  7. 07United Kingdom$19.3M5.1%
  8. 08Italy$15.6M4.1%
  9. 09Poland$14.1M3.7%
  10. 10France$2.9M0.8%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $17.5M4.6%

Total US HS 6903 imports by year · $244M in 2010 to $382M in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

India1.5% → 7.6%
Poland0.2% → 3.7%
Japan12% → 15%
Italy1.1% → 4.1%
Mexico35% → 35%
France1.5% → 0.8%
United Kingdom6.3% → 5.1%
Germany15% → 12%
Canada11% → 5.5%
China11% → 6%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Latin America is the largest source at 36%, then Asia at 30%. Mexico and Japan send 50% between them, and Germany, India and China add another 26%.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

It arrives several ways: 46% by land and other routes, 36% by ship and 18% by air. Laredo alone takes 38%. Los Angeles and Newark follow at 9% and 7%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ALaredo, TX $144M
  2. BLos Angeles, CA $36.2M
  3. CNewark, NJ $26.7M
  4. DNorfolk, VA $20.1M
  5. EHouston, TX $13.1M
  6. FOakland, CA $12.8M
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

11 states are listed for over $10M each.

  1. 01Ohio$76.6M
  2. 02California$37.5M
  3. 03Indiana$36.4M
  4. 04Pennsylvania$29.4M
  5. 05Massachusetts$25.6M
$10M+$4–10M$1–4M$100K–1MUnder $100K

Counted under HS 6903. How we count.