Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$514 million$514M
vs 2010
2.0× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
51%
Busiest portTop port
Newark, NJ

Millstones, grinding wheels and the like, for grinding: South Korea leads with 12% of $514 million.

China is a close second at 11%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $514M the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01South Korea$62.3M12.1%
  2. 02China$59.0M11.5%
  3. 03Italy$44.8M8.7%
  4. 04Japan$42.7M8.3%
  5. 05Germany$40.4M7.8%
  6. 06Austria$40.2M7.8%
  7. 07Mexico$31.4M6.1%
  8. 08Thailand$31.3M6.1%
  9. 09Canada$2.9M0.6%
  10. 10South Africa$1.4M0.3%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $158M30.7%

Total US HS 6804 imports by year · $258M in 2010 to $514M in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Thailand2.9% → 6.1%
Austria5.6% → 7.8%
Mexico4.9% → 6.1%
South Korea11% → 12%
Italy8.6% → 8.7%
South Africa0.2% → 0.3%
Germany10% → 7.8%
Canada4% → 0.6%
Japan13% → 8.3%
China21% → 11%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Asia is the largest source at 46%, then Europe at 42%. South Korea and China send 24% between them, and Italy, Japan and Germany add another 25%.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

51% arrives by ship, almost all in containers, mostly through East and West Coast ports. Newark takes 13%. Los Angeles and Chicago follow at 11% and 10%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ANewark, NJ $69.4M
  2. BLos Angeles, CA $58.7M
  3. CChicago, IL $51.6M
  4. DNorfolk, VA $44.7M
  5. EAnchorage, AK $27.0M
  6. FNew Orleans, LA $25.9M
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

18 states are listed for over $10M each.

  1. 01Illinois$70.4M
  2. 02North Carolina$61.0M
  3. 03California$50.9M
  4. 04Georgia$32.8M
  5. 05Ohio$25.7M
$10M+$4–10M$1–4M$100K–1MUnder $100K

Counted under HS 6804. How we count.