Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$2.8 billion$2.8B
vs 2010
1.5× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
91%
Busiest portTop port
Newark, NJ

Worked monumental or building stone and articles thereof not: Brazil leads with 27% of $2.8 billion.

Italy is a close second at 22%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $2.8B the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Brazil$0.77B27.5%
  2. 02Italy$0.61B21.7%
  3. 03Turkey$0.38B13.7%
  4. 04India$0.29B10.4%
  5. 05China$0.26B9.4%
  6. 06Canada$0.12B4.3%
  7. 07Mexico$82.2M2.9%
  8. 08Vietnam$46.1M1.7%
  9. 09Portugal$45.7M1.6%
  10. 10Spain$29.1M1.0%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $0.16B5.7%

Total US HS 6802 imports by year · $1.9B in 2010 to $2.8B in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Italy17% → 22%
Vietnam0.2% → 1.7%
Turkey12% → 14%
Portugal0.7% → 1.6%
Canada3.3% → 4.3%
Mexico2.1% → 2.9%
Brazil27% → 27%
India10% → 10%
Spain2.5% → 1%
China20% → 9.4%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Latin America is the largest source at 31%, then Europe at 27%. Brazil and Italy send 49% between them, and Turkey, India and China add another 33%.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

91% arrives by ship, almost all in containers, mostly through East and West Coast ports. Newark takes 17%. Los Angeles and Houston follow at 15% and 14%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ANewark, NJ $0.47B
  2. BLos Angeles, CA $0.41B
  3. CHouston, TX $0.40B
  4. DSavannah, GA $0.25B
  5. ENorfolk, VA $0.19B
  6. FPort Everglades, FL $0.17B
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Six states are listed for over $100M each, and they mirror the top ports.

  1. 01California$0.46B
  2. 02Florida$0.42B
  3. 03Texas$0.41B
  4. 04New York$0.23B
  5. 05Georgia$0.20B
$100M+$40–100M$10–40M$1–10MUnder $1M

Counted under HS 6802. How we count.