Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$6.9 million$6.9M
vs 2010
1.1× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
78%
Busiest portTop port
Los Angeles, CA

Textile wicks for lamps, stoves, lighters, candles etc: China leads with 30% of $6.9 million.

Philippines is second at 18%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $6.9M the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01China$2.1M30.4%
  2. 02Philippines$1.3M18.5%
  3. 03Germany$1.1M16.3%
  4. 04India$1.0M14.7%
  5. 05Japan$341K4.9%
  6. 06Brazil$195K2.8%
  7. 07United Kingdom$180K2.6%
  8. 08South Korea$140K2.0%
  9. 09Vietnam$128K1.9%
  10. 10Chile$124K1.8%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $285K4.1%

Total US HS 5908 imports by year · $6.5M in 2010 to $6.9M in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

China11% → 30%
Philippines1.2% → 18%
Japan<0.1% → 4.9%
South Korea1.1% → 2%
India15% → 15%
Germany18% → 16%
United Kingdom4.7% → 2.6%
Vietnam4.4% → 1.9%
Brazil6.9% → 2.8%
Chile6.1% → 1.8%
Mexico25% → 0%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most of it comes from Asia. China and the Philippines send 49% between them, and India, Japan, South Korea and Vietnam add another 24%. Germany and the United Kingdom send 19% from Europe.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

78% arrives by ship, almost all in containers, mostly through West and East Coast ports. Los Angeles alone takes 42%. Newark and Long Beach follow at 13% and 11%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ALos Angeles, CA $2.9M
  2. BNewark, NJ $894K
  3. CLong Beach, CA $768K
  4. DChicago, IL $332K
  5. EMiami, FL $258K
  6. FMiami Airport, FL $242K
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Two states are listed for over $1M each.

  1. 01California$1.5M
  2. 02Texas$1.4M
  3. 03Florida$702K
  4. 04Illinois$552K
  5. 05Georgia$439K
$1M+$400K–1M$100–400K$10–100KUnder $10K

Counted under HS 5908. How we count.