Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$19.4 million$19.4M
vs 2010
1.8× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
27%
Busiest portTop port
Pembina, ND

Quilted textile products in the piece, other than embroidery: mostly from Canada, 59% of $19.4 million.

Turkey is second at 11%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $19.4M the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Canada$11.5M59.5%
  2. 02Turkey$2.2M11.4%
  3. 03China$1.8M9.4%
  4. 04Mexico$919K4.7%
  5. 05India$755K3.9%
  6. 06Italy$528K2.7%
  7. 07Thailand$487K2.5%
  8. 08Slovenia$239K1.2%
  9. 09United Kingdom$226K1.2%
  10. 10France$115K0.6%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $572K2.9%

Total US HS 5811 imports by year · $10.9M in 2010 to $19.4M in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Canada16% → 59%
Turkey0% → 11%
Thailand0% → 2.5%
Mexico2.7% → 4.7%
Slovenia0.1% → 1.2%
France0.5% → 0.6%
India3.9% → 3.9%
United Kingdom1.3% → 1.2%
Italy5.9% → 2.7%
China57% → 9.4%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Canada alone sends 59%, and Turkey, China, Mexico and India add another 29%. Asia is the next-largest source region at 16%.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it enters

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

65% comes in by land or other routes, not by ship or air. Most of it enters at Pembina (57%). Newark and Los Angeles follow at 9% and 6%.

Goods crossing by land are recorded at Census ports of entry, which can be inland.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. APembina, ND $11.1M
  2. BNewark, NJ $1.7M
  3. CLos Angeles, CA $1.2M
  4. DNorfolk, VA $995K
  5. ELaredo, TX $839K
  6. FCleveland, OH $436K
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Five states are listed for over $1M each.

  1. 01Kentucky$4.1M
  2. 02Ohio$3.5M
  3. 03California$1.9M
  4. 04Texas$1.2M
  5. 05New Hampshire$1.1M
$1M+$400K–1M$100–400K$10–100KUnder $10K

Counted under HS 5811. How we count.