Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$19.3 million$19.3M
vs 2010
0.5× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
36%
Busiest portTop port
JFK Airport, NY

Woven fabrics of artificial filament yarn: Italy leads with 27% of $19.3 million.

South Korea is a close second at 26%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $19.3M the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Italy$5.2M26.8%
  2. 02South Korea$5.1M26.4%
  3. 03China$2.7M14.0%
  4. 04Canada$2.1M11.1%
  5. 05India$1.1M5.7%
  6. 06Japan$991K5.1%
  7. 07Turkey$636K3.3%
  8. 08United Kingdom$358K1.9%
  9. 09France$352K1.8%
  10. 10Taiwan$33K0.2%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $712K3.7%

Total US HS 5408 imports by year · $36.3M in 2010 to $19.3M in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

South Korea22% → 26%
Turkey1.5% → 3.3%
United Kingdom0.5% → 1.9%
Italy27% → 27%
France1.9% → 1.8%
Taiwan0.3% → 0.2%
China14% → 14%
Canada12% → 11%
India7.9% → 5.7%
Japan9.5% → 5.1%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most of it comes from Asia. South Korea and China send 40% between them, and India and Japan add another 11%. Italy, the United Kingdom and France send 30% from Europe.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

52% arrives by air. JFK Airport takes 16%. Los Angeles Airport (LAX) and Newark follow at 14% and 12%.

Air cargo is recorded where it clears customs, which isn't always where the plane landed.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. AJFK Airport, NY $3.2M
  2. BLos Angeles Airport (LAX), CA $2.7M
  3. CNewark, NJ $2.4M
  4. DCharleston, SC $2.1M
  5. EChamplain-Rouses Point, NY $1.5M
  6. FNew Orleans, LA $1.2M
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Four states are listed for over $1M each.

  1. 01New York$5.9M
  2. 02California$4.7M
  3. 03New Jersey$2.9M
  4. 04Massachusetts$1.5M
  5. 05Tennessee$652K
$1M+$400K–1M$100–400K$10–100KUnder $10K

Counted under HS 5408. How we count.