Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$765 million$765M
vs 2010
0.6× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
77%
Busiest portTop port
Charleston, SC

Synthetic filament yarn, not put up for retail sale: Vietnam leads with 15% of $765 million.

South Korea is a close second at 14%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $765M the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Vietnam$117M15.3%
  2. 02South Korea$109M14.2%
  3. 03China$101M13.3%
  4. 04Canada$71.7M9.4%
  5. 05India$47.1M6.2%
  6. 06Netherlands$44.8M5.9%
  7. 07Mexico$39.0M5.1%
  8. 08Japan$35.1M4.6%
  9. 09Indonesia$30.8M4.0%
  10. 10Turkey$26.1M3.4%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $143M18.7%

Total US HS 5402 imports by year · $1.2B in 2010 to $765M in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Vietnam0.4% → 15%
India3.4% → 6.2%
South Korea12% → 14%
Indonesia1.6% → 4%
Turkey1.1% → 3.4%
Japan4.9% → 4.6%
Netherlands6.2% → 5.9%
Mexico9.9% → 5.1%
China21% → 13%
Canada23% → 9.4%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most of it comes from Asia. Vietnam and South Korea send 30% between them, and China, India, Japan and Indonesia add another 28%. The Netherlands and the United Kingdom send 10% from Europe.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

77% arrives by ship, almost all in containers, mostly through East Coast ports. Charleston alone takes 31%. Savannah and Alexandria Bay follow at 21% and 8%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ACharleston, SC $234M
  2. BSavannah, GA $162M
  3. CAlexandria Bay, NY $63.3M
  4. DNorfolk, VA $61.9M
  5. ELaredo, TX $48.4M
  6. FLos Angeles, CA $44.1M
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Three states are listed for over $100M each, and they mirror the top ports.

  1. 01Georgia$193M
  2. 02South Carolina$191M
  3. 03North Carolina$118M
  4. 04Virginia$67.0M
  5. 05California$31.0M
$100M+$40–100M$10–40M$1–10MUnder $1M

Counted under HS 5402. How we count.