Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$63 million$63M
vs 2010
0.4× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
79%
Busiest portTop port
Los Angeles, CA

Cotton yarn, containing 85% or more cotton: South Korea leads with 29% of $63 million.

Pakistan is second at 18%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $63M the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01South Korea$18.3M29.0%
  2. 02Pakistan$11.3M17.9%
  3. 03Mexico$10.4M16.6%
  4. 04India$7.8M12.3%
  5. 05El Salvador$2.8M4.4%
  6. 06Turkey$2.3M3.7%
  7. 07Indonesia$1.9M3.0%
  8. 08China$1.2M2.0%
  9. 09Vietnam$1.2M1.9%
  10. 10Egypt$938K1.5%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $4.9M7.8%

Total US HS 5205 imports by year · $151M in 2010 to $63M in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

El Salvador0% → 4.4%
Turkey0.6% → 3.7%
Vietnam<0.1% → 1.9%
Indonesia1.2% → 3%
Pakistan18% → 18%
China2.3% → 2%
Mexico18% → 17%
South Korea31% → 29%
Egypt3.9% → 1.5%
India19% → 12%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most of it comes from Asia. South Korea and Pakistan send 47% between them, and India, Indonesia, China and Vietnam add another 19%. Mexico and El Salvador send 21% from Latin America.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

79% arrives by ship, almost all in containers, mostly through West and East Coast ports. Los Angeles alone takes 31%. Laredo and Charleston follow at 17% each.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ALos Angeles, CA $19.5M
  2. BLaredo, TX $11.0M
  3. CCharleston, SC $10.5M
  4. DSavannah, GA $6.7M
  5. ELong Beach, CA $6.1M
  6. FNewark, NJ $2.0M
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Two states are listed for over $10M each.

  1. 01California$21.2M
  2. 02North Carolina$13.8M
  3. 03Georgia$8.4M
  4. 04Florida$6.5M
  5. 05South Carolina$6.1M
$10M+$4–10M$1–4M$100K–1MUnder $100K

Counted under HS 5205. How we count.