Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$2.2 billion$2.2B
vs 2010
1.2× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
64%
Busiest portTop port
Newark, NJ

Printed books, brochures, leaflets and similar printed matter: China leads with 36% of $2.2 billion.

United Kingdom is second at 15%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $2.2B the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01China$0.78B36.0%
  2. 02United Kingdom$0.32B14.7%
  3. 03Canada$0.26B12.0%
  4. 04Italy$0.13B5.9%
  5. 05India$0.12B5.4%
  6. 06Mexico$0.11B5.0%
  7. 07South Korea$62.7M2.9%
  8. 08Malaysia$48.3M2.2%
  9. 09Germany$37.6M1.7%
  10. 10Japan$33.0M1.5%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $0.27B12.6%

Total US HS 4901 imports by year · $1.9B in 2010 to $2.2B in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

India1.9% → 5.4%
Italy2.6% → 5.9%
United Kingdom12% → 15%
Mexico2.6% → 5%
Malaysia1.4% → 2.2%
South Korea2.2% → 2.9%
Japan1.7% → 1.5%
Canada12% → 12%
Germany3% → 1.7%
China46% → 36%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most of it comes from Asia. China and India send 41% between them, and South Korea, Malaysia and Japan add another 7%. The United Kingdom, Italy and Germany send 22% from Europe.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

64% arrives by ship, almost all in containers, mostly through East and West Coast ports. Newark alone takes 22%. Los Angeles and Long Beach follow at 14% and 9%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ANewark, NJ $0.47B
  2. BLos Angeles, CA $0.30B
  3. CLong Beach, CA $0.18B
  4. DBaltimore, MD $0.14B
  5. EJFK Airport, NY $0.11B
  6. FLaredo, TX $89.7M
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Seven states are listed for over $100M each.

  1. 01New York$0.35B
  2. 02Illinois$0.24B
  3. 03California$0.20B
  4. 04Indiana$0.19B
  5. 05Tennessee$0.17B
$100M+$40–100M$10–40M$1–10MUnder $1M

Products in this code

Counted under HS 4901. How we count.