Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$2.2 billion$2.2B
vs 2010
1.0× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
76%
Busiest portTop port
Baltimore, MD

Paper and paperboard: Finland leads with 23% of $2.2 billion.

Canada is a close second at 21%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $2.2B the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Finland$0.50B22.6%
  2. 02Canada$0.46B20.9%
  3. 03South Korea$0.30B13.7%
  4. 04Sweden$0.25B11.5%
  5. 05Germany$0.21B9.6%
  6. 06Italy$60.1M2.7%
  7. 07Austria$53.4M2.4%
  8. 08United Kingdom$41.1M1.9%
  9. 09Chile$37.1M1.7%
  10. 10Japan$34.2M1.5%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $0.25B11.5%

Total US HS 4810 imports by year · $2.1B in 2010 to $2.2B in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Sweden1.7% → 12%
Chile0.5% → 1.7%
Austria1.6% → 2.4%
United Kingdom1.2% → 1.9%
Finland22% → 23%
Italy2.4% → 2.7%
South Korea14% → 14%
Germany10% → 9.6%
Japan3.5% → 1.5%
Canada28% → 21%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most of it comes from Europe. Finland and Sweden send 34% between them, and Germany, Italy, Austria and the United Kingdom add another 17%. Canada adds 21%.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

76% arrives by ship, mostly in containers, mostly through East Coast ports. Baltimore alone takes 16%. Jacksonville and Newark follow at 11% and 10%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ABaltimore, MD $0.35B
  2. BJacksonville, FL $0.24B
  3. CNewark, NJ $0.23B
  4. DPort Huron, MI $0.14B
  5. ELos Angeles, CA $0.14B
  6. FPhiladelphia, PA $0.13B
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Eight states are listed for over $100M each, and they mirror the top ports.

  1. 01Illinois$0.28B
  2. 02Maryland$0.27B
  3. 03New Jersey$0.22B
  4. 04Pennsylvania$0.21B
  5. 05Florida$0.20B
$100M+$40–100M$10–40M$1–10MUnder $1M

Counted under HS 4810. How we count.