Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$1.2 billion$1.2B
vs 2010
0.9× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
84%
Busiest portTop port
Newark, NJ

Synthetic rubber and factice in primary forms etc.: South Korea leads with 19% of $1.2 billion.

Japan is a close second at 17%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $1.2B the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01South Korea$0.23B18.7%
  2. 02Japan$0.21B16.9%
  3. 03Germany$0.19B15.4%
  4. 04Mexico$0.11B8.9%
  5. 05France$0.11B8.8%
  6. 06Taiwan$86.0M7.0%
  7. 07Canada$54.8M4.5%
  8. 08Singapore$26.9M2.2%
  9. 09Brazil$11.9M1.0%
  10. 10Russia$6.0M0.5%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $0.20B16.1%

Total US HS 4002 imports by year · $1.4B in 2010 to $1.2B in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Taiwan3.1% → 7%
South Korea15% → 19%
Germany13% → 15%
Singapore0.5% → 2.2%
Japan16% → 17%
Mexico8.6% → 8.9%
France9.3% → 8.8%
Canada6.9% → 4.5%
Brazil4.6% → 1%
Russia9.3% → 0.5%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most of it comes from Asia. South Korea and Japan send 36% between them, and Taiwan, Singapore, Thailand and Indonesia add another 13%. Germany, France and the United Kingdom send 26% from Europe.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

84% arrives by ship, almost all in containers, mostly through East and West Coast ports. Newark takes 14%. Savannah and Los Angeles follow at 12% and 11%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ANewark, NJ $0.18B
  2. BSavannah, GA $0.14B
  3. CLos Angeles, CA $0.13B
  4. DHouston, TX $0.13B
  5. ECharleston, SC $0.12B
  6. FNorfolk, VA $0.10B
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Two states are listed for over $100M each.

  1. 01Texas$0.23B
  2. 02New Jersey$0.12B
  3. 03North Carolina$88.8M
  4. 04Georgia$88.4M
  5. 05Ohio$76.0M
$100M+$40–100M$10–40M$1–10MUnder $1M

Counted under HS 4002. How we count.