Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$365 million$365M
vs 2010
2.5× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
59%
Busiest portTop port
Newark, NJ

Lubricating preparations: Germany leads with 35% of $365 million.

Canada is second at 22%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $365M the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Germany$128M35.2%
  2. 02Canada$79.8M21.9%
  3. 03Japan$35.0M9.6%
  4. 04France$22.0M6.0%
  5. 05United Kingdom$19.6M5.4%
  6. 06Belgium$16.4M4.5%
  7. 07Switzerland$9.1M2.5%
  8. 08Mexico$8.7M2.4%
  9. 09Spain$8.1M2.2%
  10. 10Netherlands$6.3M1.7%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $31.7M8.7%

Total US HS 3403 imports by year · $148M in 2010 to $365M in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Canada15% → 22%
Germany30% → 35%
United Kingdom3.2% → 5.4%
Mexico1% → 2.4%
Spain2.5% → 2.2%
Belgium5.4% → 4.5%
Switzerland3.5% → 2.5%
Netherlands3.2% → 1.7%
France9.2% → 6%
Japan17% → 9.6%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most of it comes from Europe. Germany and France send 41% between them, and the United Kingdom, Belgium, Switzerland and Spain add another 15%. Canada adds 22%.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

59% arrives by ship, almost all in containers, mostly through East and Gulf Coast ports. Newark takes 12%. Houston and Port Huron follow at 9% and 8%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ANewark, NJ $44.3M
  2. BHouston, TX $34.6M
  3. CPort Huron, MI $29.2M
  4. DCharleston, SC $28.5M
  5. ENorfolk, VA $25.7M
  6. FLos Angeles, CA $23.8M
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

12 states are listed for over $10M each, and they mirror the top ports.

  1. 01Texas$80.5M
  2. 02Illinois$33.0M
  3. 03South Carolina$25.1M
  4. 04Michigan$23.0M
  5. 05California$19.0M
$10M+$4–10M$1–4M$100K–1MUnder $100K

Counted under HS 3403. How we count.