Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$1.4 billion$1.4B
vs 2010
0.6× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
77%
Busiest portTop port
Charleston, SC

Oxygen-function amino-compounds: China leads with 33% of $1.4 billion.

Singapore is second at 14%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $1.4B the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01China$0.47B32.9%
  2. 02Singapore$0.20B13.7%
  3. 03India$0.17B12.0%
  4. 04Italy$74.5M5.2%
  5. 05Germany$66.7M4.6%
  6. 06Belgium$64.4M4.5%
  7. 07France$61.0M4.2%
  8. 08Saudi Arabia$48.0M3.3%
  9. 09Japan$40.7M2.8%
  10. 10Brazil$18.6M1.3%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $0.22B15.4%

Total US HS 2922 imports by year · $2.2B in 2010 to $1.4B in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

China14% → 33%
India4.9% → 12%
Italy2% → 5.2%
Belgium2% → 4.5%
Saudi Arabia1% → 3.3%
Germany4.2% → 4.6%
France4% → 4.2%
Brazil1.1% → 1.3%
Japan2.8% → 2.8%
Singapore27% → 14%
Ireland29% → <0.1%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most of it comes from Asia. China and Singapore send 47% between them, and India, Japan and Vietnam add another 17%. Italy, Germany and Belgium send 14% from Europe.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

77% arrives by ship, mostly in containers, mostly through East and West Coast ports. Charleston takes 17%. Newark and Los Angeles follow at 13% and 11%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ACharleston, SC $0.24B
  2. BNewark, NJ $0.18B
  3. CLos Angeles, CA $0.16B
  4. DChicago, IL $0.13B
  5. ENew Orleans, LA $0.10B
  6. FNorfolk, VA $91.5M
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Two states are listed for over $100M each.

  1. 01North Carolina$0.37B
  2. 02Illinois$0.12B
  3. 03New York$99.9M
  4. 04Texas$93.9M
  5. 05California$85.8M
$100M+$40–100M$10–40M$1–10MUnder $1M

Counted under HS 2922. How we count.