Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$1.6 billion$1.6B
vs 2010
0.6× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
84%
Busiest portTop port
Charleston, SC

Cyclic hydrocarbons: Saudi Arabia leads with 23% of $1.6 billion.

Canada is a close second at 20%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $1.6B the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Saudi Arabia$0.37B22.9%
  2. 02Canada$0.32B19.6%
  3. 03South Korea$0.27B16.8%
  4. 04Netherlands$0.17B10.5%
  5. 05Taiwan$0.15B9.5%
  6. 06Japan$58.5M3.6%
  7. 07Brazil$51.7M3.2%
  8. 08India$48.9M3.0%
  9. 09Brunei$37.2M2.3%
  10. 10Belgium$21.4M1.3%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $0.12B7.2%

Total US HS 2902 imports by year · $2.8B in 2010 to $1.6B in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Saudi Arabia1.3% → 23%
Taiwan1.9% → 9.5%
Brunei0% → 2.3%
Netherlands8.2% → 10%
India2.9% → 3%
Canada20% → 20%
Belgium3% → 1.3%
Brazil9.2% → 3.2%
South Korea23% → 17%
Japan15% → 3.6%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Asia is the largest source at 36%, then the Middle East at 24%. Saudi Arabia and Canada send 42% between them, and South Korea, the Netherlands and Taiwan add another 37%.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

84% arrives by ship, mostly through East and Gulf Coast ports. Charleston alone takes 36%. Houston and Baton Rouge follow at 25% and 8%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ACharleston, SC $0.59B
  2. BHouston, TX $0.41B
  3. CBaton Rouge, LA $0.12B
  4. DPort Huron, MI $0.10B
  5. EPortal, ND $97.0M
  6. FSavannah, GA $70.7M
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Five states are listed for over $100M each.

  1. 01Texas$0.50B
  2. 02South Carolina$0.41B
  3. 03Louisiana$0.20B
  4. 04North Carolina$0.13B
  5. 05Tennessee$0.11B
$100M+$40–100M$10–40M$1–10MUnder $1M

Counted under HS 2902. How we count.