Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$308 million$308M
vs 2010
1.2× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
84%
Busiest portTop port
Los Angeles, CA

Sodium hydroxide: Taiwan leads with 23% of $308 million.

Japan is a close second at 19%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $308M the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Taiwan$70.6M22.9%
  2. 02Japan$59.1M19.2%
  3. 03Canada$39.0M12.7%
  4. 04South Korea$38.8M12.6%
  5. 05Belgium$29.7M9.6%
  6. 06Qatar$12.1M3.9%
  7. 07Norway$10.2M3.3%
  8. 08Jordan$8.6M2.8%
  9. 09Thailand$6.5M2.1%
  10. 10Germany$4.9M1.6%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $28.6M9.3%

Total US HS 2815 imports by year · $256M in 2010 to $308M in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Japan9.7% → 19%
Belgium2.8% → 9.6%
Canada8.2% → 13%
Taiwan19% → 23%
Jordan0.8% → 2.8%
Norway1.4% → 3.3%
Thailand0.6% → 2.1%
Qatar2.5% → 3.9%
South Korea13% → 13%
Germany4.2% → 1.6%
China12% → 0.8%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most of it comes from East Asia. Taiwan and Japan send 42% between them, and South Korea, Thailand and India add another 16%. Belgium, Norway and Sweden send 15% from Europe.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

84% arrives by ship, mostly through West and East Coast ports. Los Angeles alone takes 21%. Vancouver and Houston follow at 14% and 10%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ALos Angeles, CA $65.7M
  2. BVancouver, WA $44.5M
  3. CHouston, TX $31.4M
  4. DSavannah, GA $14.2M
  5. ELong Beach, CA $13.8M
  6. FSan Francisco, CA $11.6M
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

One state is listed for over $100M.

  1. 01California$105M
  2. 02Washington$55.3M
  3. 03Texas$29.1M
  4. 04Pennsylvania$27.1M
  5. 05Rhode Island$8.7M
$100M+$40–100M$10–40M$1–10MUnder $1M

Counted under HS 2815. How we count.