Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$140 million$140M
vs 2010
2.4× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
92%
Busiest portTop port
Newark, NJ

Lac: France leads with 36% of $140 million.

India is second at 19%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $140M the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01France$50.5M36.1%
  2. 02India$26.3M18.8%
  3. 03Chad$15.3M10.9%
  4. 04Sudan$11.4M8.2%
  5. 05Germany$7.4M5.3%
  6. 06Thailand$5.8M4.2%
  7. 07Greece$4.8M3.4%
  8. 08United Kingdom$4.5M3.2%
  9. 09China$2.8M2.0%
  10. 10Canada$2.0M1.4%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $8.8M6.3%

Total US HS 1301 imports by year · $58.7M in 2010 to $140M in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

India11% → 19%
France32% → 36%
Greece1.1% → 3.4%
Germany4.2% → 5.3%
Canada1.6% → 1.4%
United Kingdom3.7% → 3.2%
China3.3% → 2%
Chad13% → 11%
Sudan11% → 8.2%
Thailand13% → 4.2%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Europe is the largest source at 49%, then Asia at 25%. France and India send 55% between them, and Chad, Sudan and Germany add another 24%.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

92% arrives by ship, almost all in containers, mostly through East Coast ports. Newark alone takes 38%. Boston and Norfolk follow at 14% and 13%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ANewark, NJ $53.7M
  2. BBoston, MA $19.2M
  3. CNorfolk, VA $18.2M
  4. DBaltimore, MD $16.9M
  5. ELos Angeles, CA $7.3M
  6. FNew York, NY $4.3M
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Five states are listed for over $10M each, and they mirror the top ports.

  1. 01New Jersey$35.1M
  2. 02New York$22.5M
  3. 03Massachusetts$19.4M
  4. 04Maryland$18.0M
  5. 05Illinois$10.9M
$10M+$4–10M$1–4M$100K–1MUnder $100K

Counted under HS 1301. How we count.