Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$177 million$177M
vs 2010
2.3× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
10%
Busiest portTop port
Pembina, ND

Cereal groats, meal and pellets: mostly from Canada, 80% of $177 million.

Mexico is second at 11%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $177M the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Canada$142M80.1%
  2. 02Mexico$20.2M11.5%
  3. 03Italy$4.6M2.6%
  4. 04Colombia$1.8M1.0%
  5. 05India$1.8M1.0%
  6. 06Israel$1.6M0.9%
  7. 07Uzbekistan$982K0.6%
  8. 08Brazil$595K0.3%
  9. 09Turkey$434K0.2%
  10. 10Poland$238K0.1%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $3.0M1.7%

Total US HS 1103 imports by year · $77.5M in 2010 to $177M in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Mexico2.1% → 11%
Italy0.3% → 2.6%
Colombia0.1% → 1%
Israel0.3% → 0.9%
Uzbekistan0% → 0.6%
Canada80% → 80%
Brazil<0.1% → 0.3%
Poland0.1% → 0.1%
India1.3% → 1%
United Kingdom6% → <0.1%
Turkey6.6% → 0.2%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Canada alone sends 80%, and Mexico, Italy and Colombia add another 15%. Latin America is the next-largest source region at 13%.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it enters

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

90% comes in by land or other routes, not by ship or air. Pembina alone takes 40%. International Falls and Calexico East follow at 16% and 9%.

Goods crossing by land are recorded at Census ports of entry, which can be inland.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. APembina, ND $70.0M
  2. BInternational Falls, MN $28.9M
  3. CCalexico East, CA $16.1M
  4. DSweetgrass, MT $11.9M
  5. ENewark, NJ $7.2M
  6. FPort Huron, MI $5.0M
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Five states are listed for over $10M each.

  1. 01Texas$19.4M
  2. 02Minnesota$15.9M
  3. 03Illinois$13.3M
  4. 04Missouri$11.7M
  5. 05New Jersey$11.3M
$10M+$4–10M$1–4M$100K–1MUnder $100K

Counted under HS 1103. How we count.