Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$9.7 million$9.7M
vs 2010
0.9× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
98%
Busiest portTop port
Newark, NJ

Fruit and nuts provisionally preserved: Turkey leads with 26% of $9.7 million.

Italy is second at 17%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $9.7M the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Turkey$2.5M25.7%
  2. 02Italy$1.7M17.4%
  3. 03Chile$1.7M17.3%
  4. 04Bulgaria$1.3M13.3%
  5. 05Vietnam$713K7.3%
  6. 06Romania$651K6.7%
  7. 07China$491K5.0%
  8. 08Jamaica$229K2.3%
  9. 09Taiwan$122K1.3%
  10. 10Thailand$42K0.4%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $323K3.3%

Total US HS 0812 imports by year · $11.3M in 2010 to $9.7M in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Turkey0.4% → 26%
Vietnam<0.1% → 7.3%
China0.4% → 5%
Taiwan0.7% → 1.3%
Bulgaria13% → 13%
Romania12% → 6.7%
Chile24% → 17%
Jamaica9.5% → 2.3%
Italy26% → 17%
Thailand9.9% → 0.4%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Europe is the largest source at 38%, then the Middle East at 26%. Turkey and Italy send 43% between them, and Chile, Bulgaria and Vietnam add another 38%.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

98% arrives by ship, almost all in containers, mostly through East Coast ports. Newark alone takes 48%. New York and Los Angeles follow at 15% and 11%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ANewark, NJ $4.7M
  2. BNew York, NY $1.5M
  3. CLos Angeles, CA $1.1M
  4. DNorfolk, VA $923K
  5. EHouston, TX $343K
  6. FBaltimore, MD $312K
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Four states are listed for over $1M each.

  1. 01Delaware$2.2M
  2. 02New York$1.9M
  3. 03Illinois$1.6M
  4. 04California$1.6M
  5. 05New Jersey$966K
$1M+$400K–1M$100–400K$10–100KUnder $10K

Counted under HS 0812. How we count.