Shipped Where

There's a friendlier version of this page: open the product page.

Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$1.6 billion$1.6B
vs 2010
1.7× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
90%
Busiest portTop port
Newark, NJ

Cheese and curd: Italy leads with 23% of $1.6 billion.

France is second at 16%.

Where it comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $1.6B the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Italy$0.38B23.1%
  2. 02France$0.26B15.7%
  3. 03Spain$0.13B7.7%
  4. 04Netherlands$0.12B7.2%
  5. 05Ireland$95.8M5.8%
  6. 06Canada$89.2M5.4%
  7. 07Greece$82.0M5.0%
  8. 08Nicaragua$55.8M3.4%
  9. 09United Kingdom$55.7M3.4%
  10. 10Switzerland$55.0M3.3%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $0.33B20.0%

Total US HS 0406 imports by year · $966M in 2010 to $1.6B in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Canada2.1% → 5.4%
Greece2% → 5%
France13% → 16%
Ireland3.4% → 5.8%
Nicaragua1.5% → 3.4%
Netherlands6.9% → 7.2%
Spain7.7% → 7.7%
Italy23% → 23%
United Kingdom5% → 3.4%
Switzerland6.8% → 3.3%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it comes from

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most of it comes from Europe. Italy and France send 39% between them, and Spain, the Netherlands, Ireland and Greece add another 26%. Canada adds 5%.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

90% arrives by ship, almost all in containers, mostly through East Coast ports. Most of it enters at Newark (62%). New York follows at 9%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ANewark, NJ $1.02B
  2. BNew York, NY $0.15B
  3. CMiami, FL $66.1M
  4. DChester, PA $51.3M
  5. ELos Angeles, CA $50.7M
  6. FBuffalo-Niagara Falls, NY $34.3M
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the product is used.

Three states are listed for over $100M each, and they mirror the top ports.

  1. 01New Jersey$0.91B
  2. 02New York$0.22B
  3. 03California$0.10B
  4. 04Florida$96.8M
  5. 05Pennsylvania$93.6M
$100M+$40–100M$10–40M$1–10MUnder $1M

Counted under HS 0406. How we count.