Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$1.4 billion$1.4B
vs 2010
1.1× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
80%
Busiest portTop port
Newark, NJ

Most imported whiskey comes from United Kingdom: 64% of $1.4 billion.

Canada is second at 15%. Scotch, Irish and Canadian whisky.

Where US whiskey comes from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $1.4B the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01United Kingdom$0.92B64.2%
  2. 02Canada$0.22B15.4%
  3. 03Ireland$0.19B13.1%
  4. 04Japan$71.8M5.0%
  5. 05France$16.1M1.1%
  6. 06China$5.2M0.4%
  7. 07India$4.6M0.3%
  8. 08Mexico$2.2M0.2%
  9. 09Netherlands$1.3M<0.1%
  10. 10Italy$848K<0.1%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $3.5M0.2%

Total US whiskey imports by year · $1.3B in 2010 to $1.4B in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US whiskey imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US whiskey imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Japan1% → 5%
Canada14% → 15%
France0.3% → 1.1%
China<0.1% → 0.4%
India<0.1% → 0.3%
Mexico<0.1% → 0.2%
Italy<0.1% → <0.1%
Netherlands<0.1% → <0.1%
Ireland15% → 13%
United Kingdom70% → 64%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it's made

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most imported whiskey is made in Europe. The United Kingdom alone sends 64%, and Ireland and France add another 14%. Canada adds 15%.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

80% arrives by ship, almost all in containers, mostly through East and West Coast ports. Newark alone takes 25%. Houston and Detroit follow at 12% and 11%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ANewark, NJ $0.35B
  2. BHouston, TX $0.18B
  3. CDetroit, MI $0.16B
  4. DMiami, FL $0.12B
  5. ELos Angeles, CA $0.12B
  6. FNorfolk, VA $0.11B
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the whiskey is used.

Six states are listed for over $100M each, and they mirror the top ports.

  1. 01New Jersey$0.23B
  2. 02Florida$0.20B
  3. 03Texas$0.20B
  4. 04Kentucky$0.17B
  5. 05California$0.14B
$100M+$40–100M$10–40M$1–10MUnder $1M

Counted under HS 220830. How we count.