Shipped Where
Imported, 2025Imported 2025
$6 billion$6B
vs 2010
1.8× (nominal)
Arrived by shipBy ship
75%
Busiest portTop port
Los Angeles, CA

The US buys the most screws, nuts & bolts from Taiwan: 32% of $6 billion.

China is second at 17%. Iron and steel fasteners.

Where US screws, nuts & bolts come from, 2025Where it comes from

Share by value of the $6B the US imported, by country of originShare by value, by country of origin

  1. 01Taiwan$1.92B32.0%
  2. 02China$1.04B17.2%
  3. 03Japan$0.57B9.5%
  4. 04Germany$0.32B5.3%
  5. 05Canada$0.32B5.3%
  6. 06South Korea$0.29B4.8%
  7. 07Italy$0.28B4.7%
  8. 08India$0.27B4.5%
  9. 09Mexico$0.17B2.8%
  10. 10France$0.11B1.9%
  11. All othersEveryone else combined: $0.72B12.0%

Total US screws, nuts & bolts imports by year · $3.4B in 2010 to $6B in 2025Replay the ranking year by year, 2010 to 2025

2025Press play to replay the ranking

Then and now: 2015 vs 2025Then and now

Each country's share of US screws, nuts & bolts imports. Gray bar is 2015, colored bar is 2025.Share of US screws, nuts & bolts imports. Gray is 2015, color is 2025.

Italy2.3% → 4.7%
India2.1% → 4.5%
Mexico2.1% → 2.8%
France1.4% → 1.9%
Taiwan32% → 32%
South Korea4.7% → 4.8%
Canada6% → 5.3%
Germany7% → 5.3%
Japan12% → 9.5%
China23% → 17%
2015 share2025, gained2025, lost

Where it's made

Bigger circle = more value, 2025. Numbers match the list.

Most imported screws, nuts & bolts are made in East Asia. Taiwan and China send 49% between them, and Japan, South Korea, India and Thailand add another 21%. Germany, Italy and France send 12% from Europe.

0102030405060708
0102030405060708

Where it lands

US port where it entered, 2025. Letters match the list.

75% arrives by ship, almost all in containers, mostly through West and East Coast ports. Los Angeles alone takes 24%. Newark and Long Beach follow at 11% and 6%.

ABCDEF
ABCDEF
  1. ALos Angeles, CA $1.44B
  2. BNewark, NJ $0.65B
  3. CLong Beach, CA $0.37B
  4. DSavannah, GA $0.37B
  5. EHouston, TX $0.36B
  6. FTacoma, WA $0.36B
More detail: states listed on entry paperworkMore detail: states on paperwork

This is the destination written on customs forms, often a warehouse or distributor near the port. It is not where the screws, nuts & bolts is used.

18 states are listed for over $100M each.

  1. 01Texas$0.78B
  2. 02California$0.73B
  3. 03Illinois$0.54B
  4. 04Ohio$0.39B
  5. 05Michigan$0.38B
$100M+$40–100M$10–40M$1–10MUnder $1M

Counted under HS 7318. How we count.